Calories per Hour in Ultra Trail Running: How to Calculate Your Needs
Running costs about 1 kcal per kg per km (Margaria, 1963). How to adjust that for climbing, heat and altitude, and how much you can actually eat per hour.
Understanding Energy Expenditure in Ultra Trail Running
Ultra trail running places extraordinary demands on your body's energy systems. While a road marathon might require 2,500-3,000 calories total, a 100-kilometer mountain ultra can burn 8,000-12,000 calories or more. Getting your hourly nutrition strategy right isn't just about performance—it's often the difference between finishing and dropping out.
The challenge? Your body can only absorb a fraction of what it burns during intense exercise. Understanding this gap and managing it strategically is the foundation of successful ultra nutrition. Research shows that well-fueled runners maintain pace better, experience less gastrointestinal distress, and recover faster than those who under-fuel or over-consume (Costa et al., 2013).
This guide will help you calculate your specific hourly calorie needs based on effort level, body weight, terrain, and environmental conditions—then show you how to meet those needs practically during races and training.
The Science Behind Calorie Expenditure
Base Metabolic Calculations
Your hourly calorie burn during ultra running depends on several interconnected factors. Body weight is the primary driver. On flat ground a 70kg runner burns roughly 70 to 75 calories per kilometre and a 55kg runner roughly 55 to 60, whatever the pace (Margaria et al., 1963).
Elevation gain significantly amplifies energy expenditure. Ascending 100 meters of vertical gain typically adds 10-15% to your calorie burn compared to flat running at the same perceived effort. Technical terrain requiring constant balance adjustments and eccentric muscle contractions can increase expenditure by another 5-10% (Minetti et al., 2002).
Pace and intensity matter, but perhaps less than you'd expect during ultras. Because most ultra running occurs at relatively moderate intensities (60-75% VO2max), the relationship between speed and calorie burn is more linear than in shorter, faster races. Doubling your pace doesn't double your calorie burn—it might increase it by 40-60%.
Environmental and Terrain Factors
Heat dramatically increases energy expenditure through thermoregulation demands. Running in 30°C conditions versus 15°C can increase calorie burn by 10-15% as your body works to dissipate heat through sweating and increased blood flow to the skin (Sawka et al., 2007). Cold conditions (below 5°C) also elevate expenditure, though typically by a smaller margin (5-8%).
Altitude above 2,500 meters increases resting metabolic rate by 15-50% depending on acclimatization status, and this elevated baseline carries over into exercise (Butterfield et al., 1992). The combination of altitude and cold in high-mountain ultras can create exceptional energy demands—sometimes exceeding 1,200 calories per hour at moderate effort.
Technical descents deserve special mention. While downhill running requires less cardiovascular work, the eccentric muscle contractions cause significant metabolic stress and microtrauma. A technical descent might burn 20-30% fewer calories than climbing the same vertical, but the muscular damage can increase your metabolic rate for 24-48 hours post-race.
Practical Formulas for Calorie Calculation
Where the 1 kcal per kg per km rule comes from
The simple method below rests on an old and well-replicated finding: on flat ground, running costs about 1 kilocalorie per kilogram of body weight per kilometre, and that cost barely changes with speed. Rodolfo Margaria and colleagues measured it in 1963 (Margaria et al., 1963), and later work showed individual runners vary around that figure mainly because of differences in running economy (di Prampero, 1986). Because the cost is per kilometre rather than per hour, a faster runner burns more per hour but about the same over the whole race.
Climbing breaks the rule. Minetti et al. (2002) measured the energy cost of running from steep descents to steep climbs: at a 10% gradient it is about 1.7 times the flat cost per kilometre, and at 20% about 2.5 times. That is why the multipliers below rise with the amount of climbing per hour.
The Simple Method
For most trail runners, this straightforward approach provides adequate accuracy:
Flat terrain: Body weight (kg) × pace (km/h) × 1.0 = calories/hour
Moderate climbing (200-400m gain/hour): Body weight (kg) × pace (km/h) × 1.2 = calories/hour
Steep climbing (400-800m gain/hour): Body weight (kg) × pace (km/h) × 1.4 = calories/hour
Technical terrain modifier: Add 10% to any of the above
Example: A 65kg runner covering 8km/hour on moderate climbing (300m gain/hour) burns approximately: 65 × 8 × 1.2 = 624 calories/hour.
The Advanced Method
For precision, particularly in key race preparation, use this research-validated approach (Vernillo et al., 2016):
Total energy expenditure (TEE) = BMR × activity factor + terrain cost + environmental cost
Where:
- BMR (basal metabolic rate) during exercise ≈ 1.2 calories/kg/hour for men, 1.1 for women
- Activity factor: 4-6 for easy pace, 6-8 for moderate, 8-10 for hard effort
- Terrain cost: +0.5 calories/kg/100m vertical gain
- Environmental cost: +10% for heat (>25°C), +5% for cold (<5°C), +15-25% for altitude (>2,500m)
Example: 70kg male running moderate effort (factor 7) for 1 hour with 300m gain in warm conditions (28°C):
BMR component: 70 × 1.2 = 84 calories Activity: 70 × 7 = 490 calories Terrain: 70 × 0.5 × 3 = 105 calories Environmental: (84 + 490 + 105) × 0.10 = 68 calories Total: 747 calories/hour
Absorption Limits and Fueling Strategy
The Absorption Gap
Here's the critical reality: while you might burn 600-900 calories per hour during an ultra, your gut can typically absorb only 200-400 calories per hour during sustained exercise (Jeukendrup, 2017). Elite ultrarunners with trained digestive systems might reach 400-500 calories per hour, but this represents years of gut training.
This creates an inevitable caloric deficit. In a 100km race burning 750 calories/hour for 12 hours (9,000 total), you might consume 4,000-5,000 calories—leaving a 4,000-5,000 calorie deficit. Your body bridges this gap by metabolizing fat stores and, eventually, breaking down muscle protein.
The strategic goal isn't to match expenditure with intake—that's physiologically impossible. Instead, aim to:
- Maximize absorption within your individual tolerance (usually 60-90g carbohydrates per hour)
- Minimize GI distress that could reduce absorption further
- Preserve glycogen stores for critical race segments
- Train your gut to tolerate higher intake rates
Duration-Based Fueling Targets
Efforts under 60 minutes: Minimal fueling needed. Pre-race nutrition and hydration are sufficient. Consider 0-30g carbohydrates/hour only if racing at high intensity.
1-3 hour efforts: Target 30-60g carbohydrates per hour (120-240 calories). This typically means one gel or 500ml sports drink every 30-40 minutes. Total intake: 180-540 calories for the effort.
3-6 hour efforts: Target 60-90g carbohydrates per hour (240-360 calories). Use multiple carbohydrate sources (glucose + fructose) to maximize absorption via different intestinal transporters. Mix gels, chews, drink mix, and occasional solid foods. Total intake: 900-2,160 calories.
6+ hour efforts: Target 60-90g carbohydrates per hour from varied sources, plus 100-200 calories/hour from fats and proteins after the first 3-4 hours. Include salty solid foods to combat flavor fatigue. Total intake might reach 800-1,200 calories/hour during aid station stops, averaging 300-400 calories/hour overall.
A tool like Trailia can help you develop personalized nutrition plans based on your race distance, terrain profile, and individual tolerance, ensuring you hit these targets systematically during training.
Individual Variation and Gut Training
Calorie absorption varies enormously between individuals. Some runners comfortably consume 400+ calories per hour from day one, while others struggle to tolerate 200 calories without nausea. Body weight, fitness level, heat acclimatization, and genetic factors in GI function all play roles (Costa et al., 2017).
Gut training—progressively increasing calorie intake during long training runs—can expand your absorption capacity by 20-40% over 8-12 weeks. Start conservatively (40-50g carbs/hour), increase by 10-15g every 2-3 weeks, and test different product combinations to find your optimal mix.
Practical gut training protocol:
- Weeks 1-3: 40-50g carbs/hour on runs over 90 minutes
- Weeks 4-6: 60g carbs/hour, introduce mixed sources
- Weeks 7-9: 70-80g carbs/hour, test race-day products
- Weeks 10-12: 80-90g carbs/hour, practice aid station fueling
Track your tolerance carefully. GI distress during training is valuable feedback, not failure—it reveals your current limits and guides progressive adaptation.
Hydration and Electrolyte Considerations
Fluid Needs
Hydration needs parallel calorie needs but require separate calculation. Most trail runners need 400-800ml fluid per hour, with significant individual and environmental variation. Sweat rates range from 400ml/hour in cool conditions to 1,500ml/hour in extreme heat (Sawka et al., 2007).
A practical approach: aim for 500-600ml/hour as a baseline, increasing to 700-900ml/hour in temperatures above 20°C. Don't exceed 800-1,000ml/hour unless you're a very heavy sweater in extreme conditions—overhydration carries its own risks, including hyponatremia.
Your urine color provides good feedback: pale yellow indicates adequate hydration, while clear urine suggests overhydration. Dark yellow or amber signals dehydration.
Electrolyte Requirements
Sodium is the critical electrolyte for ultras. Average sweat sodium concentration is 1,000mg per liter, but ranges from 200-2,000mg/L between individuals. For efforts over 4 hours, target 500-1,000mg sodium per hour through sports drinks, salt tablets, or salty foods (Hoffman & Stuempfle, 2014).
Potassium, magnesium, and calcium matter too, but deficiencies develop more slowly. Most runners obtain sufficient amounts through sports nutrition products and aid station foods. Focus primarily on sodium and overall calorie intake.
Practical Implementation Strategies
Pre-Race Fueling
Your nutrition starts 48-72 hours before race day. Carbohydrate loading—increasing carb intake to 8-10g per kg body weight daily for 2-3 days—can boost muscle glycogen stores by 50-100% (Burke et al., 2011). For a 65kg runner, that's 520-650g carbs daily.
Practical pre-race protocol:
- 48 hours out: Normal training taper, begin increasing carb proportion
- 24 hours out: 8-10g carbs/kg, reduce fiber and fat slightly, hydrate well
- Race morning (2-4 hours before start): 1-2g carbs/kg light meal (70-140g for 70kg runner), 400-600ml fluid
- 15 minutes before start: Optional 30-50g fast-acting carbs (gel or drink)
During-Race Execution
Create a specific fueling plan with checkpoint targets (our race day nutrition guide for mountain ultramarathons shows how to split one into phases). For a 100km race with 10 aid stations:
Early race (0-30km): Conservative fueling. 50-60g carbs/hour, primarily from drinks and gels. Focus on staying ahead of thirst and hunger without forcing intake.
Mid-race (30-70km): Peak fueling. 70-90g carbs/hour from mixed sources. Alternate sweet and savory. Take advantage of aid stations for solid foods (bananas, boiled potatoes, bread with jam).
Late race (70-100km): Adaptive fueling. Maintain 60-80g carbs/hour if tolerance allows. Caffeine gels (25-50mg) can help maintain pace and mental focus. Small, frequent intakes beat large boluses.
Set phone or watch alarms every 20-30 minutes as fueling reminders. It's easy to forget nutrition when fatigued or focused on technical terrain.
Recovery Nutrition
Post-race calorie needs are often underestimated. Your metabolic rate remains elevated for 24-48 hours after long ultras. Aim for:
- First 30 minutes: 0.3-0.5g protein/kg + 1.0-1.2g carbs/kg (recovery drink or meal)
- First 24 hours: Normal daily intake + 500-1,000 bonus calories
- 24-72 hours: Protein-rich meals (1.6-2.0g protein/kg daily) to support muscle repair
Don't restrict calories post-race. Your body needs abundant energy for repair, immune function, and glycogen restoration.
Key Takeaways
- Calculate individual needs: Use body weight, terrain, and environmental factors to estimate 600-900+ calories/hour expenditure during ultras
- Respect absorption limits: Target 60-90g carbohydrates/hour (240-360 calories) for efforts over 3 hours, knowing this covers only 30-50% of expenditure
- Train your gut: Progressively increase calorie intake during long training runs to expand absorption capacity by 20-40%
- Adjust by duration: Scale from minimal fueling (<1 hour) to 300-400 calories/hour average for ultra distances (6+ hours)
- Personalize through testing: Individual variation is enormous—find your optimal intake through systematic experimentation in training
Conclusion
Understanding your hourly calorie needs transforms ultra trail running from a survival challenge into a manageable physiological puzzle. While you can't fully replace what you burn, strategic fueling based on accurate calculations prevents the catastrophic bonk, minimizes GI distress, and maximizes your performance potential.
The formula is simple: calculate your expenditure, understand your absorption limits, train your gut progressively, and develop a specific race-day plan. Test everything in training—your longest runs are dress rehearsals for race-day nutrition.
Start with conservative targets, track what works, and gradually expand your capacity. Your nutrition strategy should evolve just as your training does, becoming more refined and personalized with each long effort.
Now calculate your specific hourly needs using the formulas above, and test them on your next long training run. Your future ultra-running self will thank you.
Citations
Burke, L. M., Hawley, J. A., Wong, S. H., & Jeukendrup, A. E. (2011). Carbohydrates for training and competition. Journal of Sports Sciences, 29(sup1), S17-S27.
Butterfield, G. E., Gates, J., Fleming, S., Brooks, G. A., Sutton, J. R., & Reeves, J. T. (1992). Increased energy intake minimizes weight loss in men at high altitude. Journal of Applied Physiology, 72(5), 1741-1748.
Costa, R. J., Hoffman, M. D., & Stellingwerff, T. (2019). Considerations for ultra-endurance activities: part 1 - nutrition. Research in Sports Medicine, 27(2), 166-181.
Costa, R. J., Snipe, R. M., Kitic, C. M., & Gibson, P. R. (2017). Systematic review: exercise-induced gastrointestinal syndrome—implications for health and intestinal disease. Alimentary Pharmacology & Therapeutics, 46(3), 246-265.
di Prampero, P. E. (1986). The energy cost of human locomotion on land and in water. International Journal of Sports Medicine, 7(2), 55-72.
Hoffman, M. D., & Stuempfle, K. J. (2014). Sodium supplementation and exercise-associated hyponatremia during prolonged exercise. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 47(9), 1781-1787.
Jeukendrup, A. E. (2017). Training the gut for athletic performance. Current Sports Medicine Reports, 16(6), 427-431.
Margaria, R., Cerretelli, P., Aghemo, P., & Sassi, G. (1963). Energy cost of running. Journal of Applied Physiology, 18(2), 367-370.
Minetti, A. E., Moia, C., Roi, G. S., Susta, D., & Ferretti, G. (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes. Journal of Applied Physiology, 93(3), 1039-1046.
Sawka, M. N., Burke, L. M., Eichner, E. R., Maughan, R. J., Montain, S. J., & Stachenfeld, N. S. (2007). American College of Sports Medicine position stand: exercise and fluid replacement. Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise, 39(2), 377-390.
Vernillo, G., Savoldelli, A., Zignoli, A., Skafidas, S., Fornasiero, A., La Torre, A., Bortolan, L., Pellegrini, B., & Schena, F. (2016). Energy cost and kinematics of level, uphill and downhill running: fatigue-induced changes after a mountain ultramarathon. Journal of Sports Sciences, 34(14), 1331-1337.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many calories do I burn per hour during ultra trail running?
Calorie burn varies significantly based on body weight, terrain, and pace. A 70kg runner typically burns 600-900 calories per hour on moderate mountain terrain. Flat running burns approximately 100 calories per kilometer for a 70kg runner, while steep climbing with 400-800m gain per hour can increase this by 40% or more. Heat, altitude, and technical terrain add another 10-25% to energy expenditure.
Can I consume enough calories to match what I burn during an ultra?
No, it's physiologically impossible to match calorie expenditure during sustained ultra running. Your digestive system can absorb only 200-400 calories per hour during exercise, while you may burn 600-900+ calories per hour. The goal is to maximize absorption within your tolerance (typically 60-90g carbohydrates per hour) rather than attempting to match total expenditure. Your body uses fat stores and eventually muscle protein to bridge the gap.
What's the best carbohydrate intake per hour for trail running?
For efforts under 1 hour, minimal fueling is needed. Between 1-3 hours, target 30-60g carbohydrates per hour. For efforts over 3 hours, aim for 60-90g carbohydrates per hour using multiple carbohydrate sources like glucose and fructose to maximize absorption. Elite ultrarunners may tolerate up to 90-120g per hour, but this requires extensive gut training. Start conservatively and build tolerance progressively over 8-12 weeks of training.
How do I calculate my specific hourly calorie needs for trail running?
Use this simple formula: body weight (kg) × pace (km/h) × terrain multiplier. For flat terrain, use 1.0; moderate climbing (200-400m gain/hour), use 1.2; steep climbing (400-800m gain/hour), use 1.4. Add 10% for technical terrain. For example, a 65kg runner covering 8km/hour on moderate climbing burns approximately 624 calories per hour (65 × 8 × 1.2). Add environmental factors like heat (+10%) or altitude (+15-25%) as needed.
What is gut training and how does it help with ultra running nutrition?
Gut training is the progressive increase of calorie intake during long training runs to expand your digestive system's absorption capacity. Over 8-12 weeks, you can increase tolerance by 20-40%, allowing you to consume more calories during races without GI distress. Start with 40-50g carbohydrates per hour, then increase by 10-15g every 2-3 weeks while testing different product combinations. This adaptation is crucial for successful ultra running nutrition.
How does elevation gain affect calorie burn in trail running?
Elevation gain significantly increases energy expenditure. Ascending 100 meters of vertical gain typically adds 10-15% to your calorie burn compared to flat running at the same effort level. A formula addition of 0.5 calories per kg per 100m vertical gain provides reasonable accuracy. For example, climbing 300m in an hour adds approximately 105 calories for a 70kg runner (70 × 0.5 × 3). Technical terrain requiring constant balance adjustments adds another 5-10%.
Should I consume protein and fat during ultra trail runs?
For efforts under 6 hours, focus primarily on carbohydrates as they're most efficiently absorbed and metabolized. For ultras lasting 6+ hours, adding 100-200 calories per hour from proteins and fats after the first 3-4 hours can help prevent flavor fatigue, provide satiety, and support sustained energy. Include salty solid foods like sandwiches, boiled potatoes, or nuts at aid stations, but keep carbohydrates as your primary fuel source throughout.
How much should I eat before an ultra trail race?
Implement carbohydrate loading 48-72 hours before the race by consuming 8-10g carbohydrates per kg body weight daily. This can boost muscle glycogen stores by 50-100%. On race morning, eat a light meal 2-4 hours before the start containing 1-2g carbs per kg (70-140g for a 70kg runner) with 400-600ml fluid. Optionally consume 30-50g fast-acting carbs 15 minutes before starting.
What are the signs I'm not consuming enough calories during a trail race?
Early warning signs include sudden fatigue, difficulty maintaining pace despite reasonable effort, mental fog or difficulty concentrating, irritability, and loss of motivation. Later signs include dizziness, extreme hunger (or complete loss of appetite), muscle cramping beyond normal fatigue, and the classic "bonk"—sudden, severe energy depletion. If you experience these symptoms, increase calorie intake immediately and slow your pace until energy stabilizes.
How does temperature affect my calorie needs during trail running?
Temperature significantly impacts energy expenditure through thermoregulation. Running in hot conditions (above 25°C) can increase calorie burn by 10-15% as your body works to dissipate heat through sweating and increased skin blood flow. Cold conditions (below 5°C) also elevate expenditure by 5-8% through shivering and maintaining core temperature. High-altitude environments (above 2,500m) combined with cold can increase metabolic rate by 15-50%, creating exceptional energy demands exceeding 1,200 calories per hour.
Where does the 1 kcal per kg per km rule for running come from?
It comes from Margaria and colleagues, who measured the energy cost of running in 1963 and found it was close to 1 kcal per kilogram of body weight per kilometre on flat ground, largely independent of speed (Margaria et al., 1963). Individual runners vary around that figure, mainly because of differences in running economy. Climbing raises it steeply: about 1.7 times the flat cost at a 10% gradient and 2.5 times at 20% (Minetti et al., 2002).
- Read on Trailia: https://trailia.run/guides/nutrition/hourly-calorie-needs-ultra-trail-running
- More nutrition & fueling guides: https://trailia.run/guides/nutrition
- All guides: https://trailia.run/guides
- Free trail running tools: https://trailia.run/tools
- Trailia homepage: https://trailia.run