Hardrock 100 Race Guide: Course, Lottery and Altitude

Hardrock 100 race guide: the San Juan course, altitude demands, the 48 hour cutoff, and how the two-pool lottery and qualifying race list really work.

The Hardrock 100 is not the hardest 100 miler because of its distance. It is hard because it spends the entire race above 10,000 feet, climbs 33,000 feet in 102.5 miles, and asks runners to cross Handies Peak at 14,048 feet somewhere in the middle of a Colorado summer night. The event calls itself a wild and tough course, and the finish involves kissing a painted rock in Silverton rather than crossing a timing mat. This guide covers the course, the altitude problem, the two-pool lottery, and what qualifying actually requires.

The course

A 102.5 mile loop through the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, starting and finishing in Silverton, linking the old mining towns of Telluride, Ouray, and Lake City (Hardrock 100, 2026).

The numbers that define it:

  • Around 33,000 feet of climbing and the same descending
  • Average elevation close to 11,000 feet
  • High point at Handies Peak, 14,048 feet
  • Thirteen major passes above 12,000 feet
  • 48 hour cutoff

The direction alternates each year, clockwise one year and counter-clockwise the next, which changes which climbs are runnable and which are hands-on-knees hikes. Veterans will tell you the two directions are effectively different races.

Terrain includes scree, snowfields that persist into July, unbridged river crossings, exposed ridgelines, and long stretches with no trail at all in the conventional sense. Route finding is a genuine skill requirement, not a formality.

Weather and objective hazards

Afternoon thunderstorms are close to a daily certainty in the San Juans in July, and being on a 13,000 foot pass during one is the sharpest risk in the race. Runners are expected to make their own decisions about waiting out storms.

Night temperatures at altitude drop below freezing even in July. Mandatory kit reflects that.

The altitude problem

This is the thing that separates Hardrock from every other 100 miler. Spending 40 plus hours between 9,000 and 14,000 feet is a physiological demand no amount of sea level fitness substitutes for.

Arterial oxygen saturation falls meaningfully above 10,000 feet, which reduces sustainable pace, blunts appetite, disrupts sleep, and raises the risk of acute mountain sickness. Runners who arrive fit and unacclimatised routinely move at half the pace they expected.

What actually helps:

  • Arrive two to three weeks early if you possibly can, since most acclimatisation gains accrue in that window
  • Failing that, arrive within 24 hours of the start rather than three days before, which avoids the worst of the acute response
  • Train at altitude in the months beforehand if you have access
  • Reduce your pace expectations by 20 to 40% compared with equivalent sea level effort
  • Eat and drink deliberately, because both appetite and thirst are suppressed up high

Our altitude training guide covers the adaptations in detail, and the mountain race training guide covers the wider build.

The Hardrock 100 lottery

Entry is small, roughly 145 to 150 runners, and demand vastly exceeds that.

Qualifying first. You must finish an approved qualifying race from the published list. The list is deliberately short and skews toward hard mountain 100 milers, so qualifying is itself a multi-year project for most runners. Check the current list before entering anything, since it changes.

Two pools. Applicants are split into those who have never finished Hardrock and those who have. For 2026, 82 never-finished and 64 finished runners were accepted (iRunFar, 2026). This split protects access for new runners while keeping a community of veterans in the race.

Ticket accumulation. Consecutive unsuccessful applications increase your ticket count, so persistence compounds (Hardrock 100, 2026). Skipping a year resets progress in the way most weighted ultra lotteries work.

The draw. Applications open in the autumn, and the lottery is drawn in early December for the following July.

Odds. For a first-time applicant with a single ticket, the realistic probability sits in low single digits (Trail Runner Magazine, 2026). Plan for years, not seasons.

A separate route exists for a small number of runners through the volunteer and trail work pathways, though this is far more limited than at some other races.

Preparing for Hardrock

Two adaptations dominate: vertical capacity and altitude tolerance. Speed is close to irrelevant.

Vertical. Target the ability to climb 1,500 to 2,000 m in a single session comfortably, and to accumulate 4,000 to 6,000 m across a training weekend. Power hiking is not a fallback here, it is the primary movement pattern for a large share of the race. Our guide on running economy and power hiking explains why.

Descending durability. 33,000 feet of descent at altitude, on loose scree, with tired legs, over 40 plus hours. Build it progressively over months.

Poles. Almost everyone uses them. If you do not train with poles, you will not benefit from them on race day. Our trekking poles guide covers technique.

A rough outline for the final 20 weeks:

  • Weeks 1 to 8: build weekly vertical toward 3,000 m, long runs to 5 hours
  • Weeks 9 to 15: back-to-back mountain weekends, night sections, altitude exposure where possible
  • Weeks 16 to 17: peak, 8 to 10 hour days at altitude if you can get there
  • Weeks 18 to 20: taper, arriving in Colorado early if the plan allows

Trailia's Race Predictor is worth running against the Hardrock profile early, because the finish time it produces is usually several hours slower than runners expect and that number should shape your crew plan and drop bags. The Race Readiness check will show whether your weekly vertical is anywhere near what the course requires.

Logistics

  • Getting there: Durango is the nearest airport at around 1.5 hours from Silverton. Denver is roughly six hours by road.
  • Accommodation: Silverton is tiny. Book the moment you are drawn, and expect to look at Durango or Ouray as fallbacks.
  • Crew access: several points including Telluride, Ouray, and Sherman, though mountain roads make travel between them slow. Plan generous transit times.
  • Pacers: permitted, and genuinely valuable given the route finding and altitude.
  • Mandatory kit: cold weather gear, headlamp and backup, and storm protection. Check the current year's requirements.

Full details are published at hardrock100.com.

Key takeaways

  • 102.5 miles, 33,000 feet of climbing, average altitude near 11,000 feet, 48 hour cutoff
  • Altitude is the defining difficulty, and it reduces sustainable pace by 20 to 40%
  • The direction alternates annually, making the two versions meaningfully different races
  • The lottery splits applicants into never-finished and finished pools, with roughly 145 places total
  • Qualifying requires finishing a race from a short, hard approved list, which is itself a multi-year project

Where to go from here

If Hardrock is a goal, the sequence is qualify, apply every single year without missing one, and use the waiting time to build vertical capacity and get to altitude. Nobody talks their way through this course on road fitness.

Trailia builds elevation-aware plans for exactly this kind of long-horizon mountain goal, adjusting weekly vertical targets as your capacity grows.

Citations

  • Hardrock 100 (2026). Course description and lottery information. Hardrock Hundred Mile Endurance Run.
  • iRunFar (2026). 2026 Hardrock 100 Lottery Results.
  • Hardrock 100 (2026). 2026 Lottery Ticket Counts, final published figures.
  • Trail Runner Magazine (2026). Hardrock 100 Lottery Breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

How hard is the Hardrock 100?

It covers 102.5 miles with around 33,000 feet of climbing at an average elevation near 11,000 feet, crossing thirteen passes above 12,000 feet and topping out on Handies Peak at 14,048 feet. The altitude is what makes it exceptional rather than the distance. Runners typically move 20 to 40% slower than equivalent sea level effort would suggest.

What is the cutoff time for Hardrock?

Forty-eight hours, which is generous by 100 mile standards and necessary given the terrain and altitude. Even so, the finish rate is well below what the cutoff implies. Route finding, afternoon thunderstorms, and altitude illness account for many of the withdrawals.

How does the Hardrock 100 lottery work?

Applicants are split into two pools, those who have never finished Hardrock and those who have. For 2026, 82 never-finished and 64 finished runners were accepted out of roughly 145 places. Consecutive unsuccessful applications increase your ticket count, so persistence compounds over years.

How do you qualify for Hardrock?

You must finish a race from Hardrock's published qualifying list, which is deliberately short and skews toward hard mountain 100 milers. For most runners, getting a qualifier is itself a multi-year project. The list changes, so confirm a race counts before entering it.

Does the Hardrock course change direction each year?

Yes, it alternates clockwise and counter-clockwise annually. This changes which climbs are runnable and which become steep hiking, and veterans describe the two directions as effectively different races. Check which direction your year runs before planning pacing.

How should I handle the altitude at Hardrock?

Arrive two to three weeks early if you can, since most acclimatisation gains accrue in that window. If that is impossible, arriving within 24 hours of the start avoids the worst of the acute response, which peaks a couple of days after arrival. Reduce pace expectations substantially and eat deliberately, because altitude suppresses both appetite and thirst.

Do I need trekking poles for Hardrock?

Almost every finisher uses them, given 33,000 feet of climbing and long sections of steep hiking. The important part is training with them, because poles only help if your upper body is conditioned to use them over 40 plus hours. Turning up with untested poles adds weight rather than efficiency.

What are the biggest risks on the Hardrock course?

Afternoon thunderstorms are close to a daily certainty in the San Juans in July, and exposure on a 13,000 foot pass during one is the sharpest hazard. Night temperatures drop below freezing even in midsummer. Runners are expected to make their own decisions about waiting out storms rather than relying on course officials.

How much vertical should I train for Hardrock?

Aim to build toward comfortably climbing 1,500 to 2,000 metres in a single session and accumulating 4,000 to 6,000 metres across a training weekend. Weekly vertical of around 3,000 metres during the specific phase is a reasonable target. Power hiking should be trained deliberately, since it is the primary movement pattern for much of the race.

Where do I stay for the Hardrock 100?

Silverton is a very small town, so book the moment you are drawn in the lottery. Durango, roughly 1.5 hours away and home to the nearest airport, and Ouray are the usual fallbacks. Mountain roads make crew travel between access points slow, so build generous transit times into your plan.


Tools for this race