How Many Calories Does Trail Running Burn? By Terrain and Pace

How many calories does trail running burn? A formula using distance and vertical gain, worked examples by body weight, and why GPS watch estimates mislead.

Ask your watch how many calories trail running burned and it will give you a number derived from a flat-ground model with a heart rate correction bolted on. On a mountain route that number can be wrong by 30% or more in either direction, because the energy cost of running changes dramatically with gradient and almost no consumer algorithm handles that properly. The good news is that the physiology is well measured and the arithmetic is simple. This guide gives you numbers you can calculate yourself, by terrain, gradient, and body mass.

The number to start from

On level ground, the energy cost of running is roughly 3.4 joules per kilogram of body mass per metre travelled, and it is largely independent of speed (Minetti et al., 2002). That last part surprises people. Running a kilometre costs about the same energy whether you run it in four minutes or six. Speed changes the rate, not the total.

Converting to units you can use:

  • 3.4 J/kg/m works out to roughly 0.81 kcal per kg per km
  • For a 70 kg runner, that is about 57 kcal per kilometre of net energy cost
  • Adding resting metabolism over the same period brings the gross figure closer to 65 to 70 kcal per kilometre

The familiar rule of thumb, one kilocalorie per kilogram per kilometre, holds up reasonably well as a gross estimate.

What gradient does to the number

This is where trail running separates from road running, and where the watch estimates fall apart.

Minetti and colleagues measured the energy cost of running across gradients from -45% to +45%. The results:

Gradient Energy cost (J/kg/m) Relative to level
+45% 18.93 5.6x
+20% roughly 9.5 2.8x
+10% roughly 6.0 1.8x
Level 3.40 1.0x
-10% roughly 2.3 0.7x
-20% 1.73 0.5x
-45% 3.92 1.2x

Two findings matter for trail runners.

Climbing is expensive, and non-linearly so. At +45% you are burning 5.6 times the level cost per metre travelled.

Descending is cheap, until it is not. The minimum energy cost of running occurs at about -20%, where it costs roughly half of level running. Below that, the cost rises again as braking demands increase. Note that cheap metabolically does not mean cheap muscularly, since descending causes far more muscle damage than climbing does (Vernillo et al., 2017).

The vertical gain shortcut

The useful number to memorise: climbing costs roughly 1.1 kcal per kilogram per 100 metres of vertical gain, on top of the horizontal cost.

For a 70 kg runner, that is about 77 kcal per 100 m of climbing, or 770 kcal per 1,000 m of vertical.

Calculating calories from trail running

Add the horizontal cost and the vertical cost.

Total kcal = (0.9 x body mass in kg x distance in km) + (0.011 x body mass in kg x vertical gain in m)

The 0.9 coefficient is a practical gross figure that accounts for resting metabolism and the inefficiency of uneven ground.

Worked example one. A 70 kg runner completes 22 km with 900 m of climbing.

  • Horizontal: 0.9 x 70 x 22 = 1,386 kcal
  • Vertical: 0.011 x 70 x 900 = 693 kcal
  • Total: roughly 2,080 kcal

Worked example two. An 85 kg runner completes a 50 km race with 2,400 m of climbing.

  • Horizontal: 0.9 x 85 x 50 = 3,825 kcal
  • Vertical: 0.011 x 85 x 2,400 = 2,244 kcal
  • Total: roughly 6,070 kcal

Worked example three. A 58 kg runner does a flat 10 km.

  • Horizontal: 0.9 x 58 x 10 = 522 kcal
  • Vertical: none
  • Total: roughly 520 kcal

The second example illustrates the point. That 50 km race costs more than a road marathon and a half combined, which is why ultra fueling targets look extreme compared with road racing.

Adjusting for terrain and conditions

The formula assumes reasonable footing. Real trails add cost.

  • Technical rocky or rooted ground: add 5 to 10%
  • Soft sand, deep mud, or snow: add 10 to 25%
  • Heat above 30 C: add 5 to 10% from thermoregulatory demand
  • Altitude above 2,500 m: add 5 to 10%
  • Carrying a loaded vest: add roughly in proportion to the added mass, so a 3 kg pack on a 70 kg runner adds about 4%

Why your watch gets it wrong

Consumer devices estimate energy expenditure from speed, heart rate, and a personal profile, then apply a gradient correction that is usually crude or absent.

Three specific failure modes:

  1. Slow climbing looks like easy running. Your speed drops to 3 km/h on a steep climb, and a speed-driven model reads that as low intensity when your actual cost per metre has quintupled
  2. Heart rate drifts upward across a long effort at constant effort, which inflates late-race estimates
  3. Barometric versus GPS elevation. Devices without a barometric altimeter produce noisy vertical figures, and the calorie estimate inherits the noise

Cross-check your device against the formula above. If they disagree by more than about 15%, trust the arithmetic.

Turning the number into a fueling plan

Knowing the total is useful mainly because it sets your intake target.

You cannot replace what you burn, and you should not try. The absorbable ceiling is roughly 60 to 90 g of carbohydrate per hour (Jeukendrup, 2014), which is 240 to 360 kcal, while a hard mountain hour can cost 700 to 900 kcal. Every ultra runs a deficit by design.

What the calculation gives you is the scale of the problem:

  • Under 90 minutes: no fueling needed for most runners
  • 90 minutes to 3 hours: 30 to 60 g carbohydrate per hour
  • 3 to 6 hours: 60 to 90 g per hour
  • Over 6 hours: 60 to 90 g per hour, with real food as tolerance allows

Our hourly calorie needs guide covers targets in detail, and the real food versus gels guide covers format.

Trailia's fueling plans work from your course profile and predicted splits, so the hourly target changes across the race rather than sitting flat. The Race Predictor supplies the split estimate that makes the calculation meaningful.

Key takeaways

  • Level running costs roughly 0.81 kcal per kg per km net, or about 1 kcal per kg per km gross
  • Speed does not change the total cost per kilometre, only the rate
  • Climbing costs roughly 1.1 kcal per kg per 100 m of vertical gain on top of the horizontal cost
  • Energy cost is lowest at about -20% gradient, roughly half the cost of level running
  • Add 5 to 25% for technical ground, heat, altitude, and a loaded vest

Where to go from here

Run the formula against your last three long runs and compare it with what your watch reported. The gap is usually largest on the steepest days, which are exactly the days where getting fueling right matters most.

Trailia does this calculation against your actual course profile and builds the fueling plan from it, segment by segment rather than as a single daily number.

Citations

  • Minetti, A. E., Moia, C., Roi, G. S., Susta, D., & Ferretti, G. (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes. Journal of Applied Physiology, 93(3), 1039-1046.
  • Vernillo, G., Giandolini, M., Edwards, W. B., et al. (2017). Biomechanics and Physiology of Uphill and Downhill Running. Sports Medicine, 47(4), 615-629.
  • Jeukendrup, A. E. (2014). A step towards personalized sports nutrition: carbohydrate intake during exercise. Sports Medicine, 44(Suppl 1), S25-S33.
  • Scheer, V., Basset, P., Giovanelli, N., Vernillo, G., Millet, G. P., & Costa, R. J. S. (2020). Defining Off-road Running: A Position Statement from the Ultra Sports Science Foundation. International Journal of Sports Medicine, 41(5), 275-284.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does trail running burn per hour?

It depends far more on gradient than on pace. A flat hour at 10 km/h costs a 70 kg runner roughly 650 to 700 kcal, while a mountain hour covering 6 km with 700 metres of climbing costs closer to 900 kcal. Use distance and vertical gain together rather than time alone.

What is the formula for calories burned trail running?

Total kcal equals 0.9 times body mass in kg times distance in km, plus 0.011 times body mass in kg times vertical gain in metres. For a 70 kg runner doing 22 km with 900 metres of climbing, that gives 1,386 plus 693, or roughly 2,080 kcal. Add 5 to 25% for technical ground, heat, or altitude.

Does running faster burn more calories per kilometre?

No, and this surprises most runners. The energy cost of level running is roughly 3.4 joules per kilogram per metre and is largely independent of speed. Running faster burns the same total per kilometre, just in less time, so it raises the rate rather than the amount.

How many calories does climbing burn?

Roughly 1.1 kcal per kilogram of body mass per 100 metres of vertical gain, on top of the horizontal cost. For a 70 kg runner that is about 77 kcal per 100 metres climbed, or 770 kcal per 1,000 metres of vertical. This is the number most calorie estimates miss entirely.

Does running downhill burn calories?

Yes, but far fewer. The energy cost of running reaches its minimum at around a 20% downhill gradient, costing roughly half of level running. Below that the cost rises again as braking demands increase. Cheap metabolically does not mean cheap muscularly, since descending causes considerable muscle damage.

Why is my watch calorie count wrong on trails?

Consumer devices estimate from speed, heart rate, and a personal profile, with a crude or absent gradient correction. Slow climbing looks like easy running to a speed-driven model even though your cost per metre has quintupled. Devices without a barometric altimeter also produce noisy elevation data that the calorie estimate inherits.

How many calories does a 50 km trail race burn?

For an 85 kg runner completing 50 km with 2,400 metres of climbing, roughly 6,070 kcal. That is more than a road marathon and a half combined, which explains why ultra fuelling targets look extreme compared with road racing. Scale it to your own body mass using the formula.

Can I replace all the calories I burn during a race?

No, and you should not try. The absorbable ceiling is roughly 60 to 90 grams of carbohydrate per hour, which is 240 to 360 kcal, while a hard mountain hour can cost 700 to 900. Every ultra runs an energy deficit by design, and the goal is limiting it rather than closing it.

Does carrying a pack increase calorie burn?

Yes, roughly in proportion to the added mass. A 3 kg loaded vest on a 70 kg runner adds about 4% to the energy cost. Load carried close to the torso is more economical than load carried lower or further from your centre of mass.

How much do technical trails add to energy cost?

Rocky or rooted ground adds roughly 5 to 10% over the same gradient on smooth trail, while soft sand, deep mud, or snow can add 10 to 25%. Heat above 30 C adds a further 5 to 10% from thermoregulatory demand, and altitude above 2,500 metres adds a similar amount.